7th International Symposium on
Eurolinguistics
Nordeuropa-Institut, Berlin
October 6th-7th 2006
Nordeuropa-Institut, Berlin
October 6th-7th 2006
Room 3.138 |
Room 3.134 |
Room 3.231 |
|
Friday, October 6th | |||
09:00 | Eurolinguistics General Sture Ureland (Mannheim) Introduction Gerd Simon (Tübingen) Sprachpolitik und der Europa-Gedanke Discussion led by Leif Lagerstedt (Uppsala) |
||
10:30 | Eurolinguistics
West Desmond Fennell (Rome/Dublin) The linguistic conquest of the North Atlantic and its rebound |
Eurolinguistics
North/South Carmen Kämmerer (Lambsheim) Code switching zwischen Mittellatein-Frühneuhochdeutsch und Mittellatein-Altitalienisch/Altspanisch anhand von Predigten im Spätmittelalter |
Eurolinguistics
General Giuseppe G. Castorina (Roma) Plain English, Euroenglish and the EU Multilingual Audience |
11:30 | Coffee |
||
12:00 |
Eurolinguistics
West Kenneth MacKinnon (Black Isle, Scotland) Futures for Gaelic and the Gaelic languages: Language planning and policy in research perspectives |
Eurolinguistics
Centre/East Peter Wagener (Mannheim) Spoken German in Eastern Europe: sound recordings of the IdS-Achives, Mannheim |
Eurolinguistics
South Giovanni Agresti (Teramo) La langue d’oc en tant que langue-carrefour des langues romanes: historique et perspectives d’une idée |
13:00 |
Lunch | ||
14:00 |
Eurolinguistics
West George Broderick (Mannheim) Indo-European and non-Indo-European elements in the languages and place names of Britain and Ireland |
Eurolinguistics
South-East Veronika Kampf (Mannheim) Bulgarische Diaspora in Südosteuropa |
Eurolinguistics
South Mariapia D’Angelo (Giulianova) German-speaking linguistic minorities in Italy |
15:00 |
Eurolinguistics
Centre/West/North John Stewart (Heidelberg) Weighing the evidence for the Germanic substratum language: Atlantean, Uralic, or none of the above |
Eurolinguistics
South Lelija Sočanac (Zagreb) Croatian in contact with European languages – a research report |
Eurolinguistics
South Roland Bauer (Salzburg) Präsentation des dolomiten-ladinischen Sprachatlases (ALD-I) |
16:00 |
Coffee | ||
16:30 |
Eurolinguistics
South-East Alexander Rusakov (St.-Petersburg) Albanian between East and West |
Eurolinguistics
Centre Ludger Kremer (Antwerpen) The Low German/High German language shift: driving forces |
Eurolinguistics
South Vinzenso Merolle (Roma) t.b.a. |
17:30 |
Sture Ureland
(Mannheim) Proposal for discussion, concerning the foundation of a Eurolinguistic Association (ELA) |
||
Saturday, October 7th |
|||
09:30 |
Eurolinguistics
East Elena Gusewa, (Stuttgart) and Olga Voronkova (Heidelberg) Some problems of glaceological Eurasian linguistics |
Eurolinguistics
General Tatyana Kiso (Mannheim) Europäische Phraseologie im Vergleich |
|
10:30 |
Eurolinguistics
East Jekaterina Grusdeva (Helsinki) The impact of Russian on Nivkh (Paleosiberian) |
Eurolinguistics
General Elisabeth Piirainen (Steinfurt) Widespread Idioms in Europe and Beyond: a Research Project |
|
11:30 |
Coffee | ||
12:00 |
Eurolinguistics
North John Weinstock (Austin/Texas) Sámi time and the question of indigeneity |
Eurolinguistics
Centre Christian Haas (Mannheim) Minderheitssprachen in der Donau Monarchie im 20. Jahrhundert |
|
13:00 |
Lunch | ||
14:00 |
Eurolinguistics
North Eric De Geer (Uppsala) Immigrants to Sweden from South of the Baltic |
Eurolinguistics
South Gabriele Birken-Silverman (Mannheim) Multilingual states in Medieval Europe: Southern Italy under Norman rule |
|
15:00 |
Eurolinguistics
North-East Muslimov Mehmed (St.-Petersburg) Language contact in Western Ingermanland |
Eurolinguistics
South Francesca Rosati (Teramo) and Francesca Vaccarelli (Roma) Migration of Languages: English in Africa |
|
16:00 | Coffee | ||
16:30 | Eurolinguistics
East/North/South Jurij Kusmenko (Berlin) On Turkic and Uralic linguistic influence in Europe |